Dear Janis Message Board
Sign up Calendar
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment   Page 6 of 16     «   Prev   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   Next   »
kimliz59

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 1,940
Reply with quote  #76 

Kathy, your numbers and speed of fluctuation sure sound like Type 1, but whatever you call it, it's a huge PAIN!  As I said in another post, I don't know how people handle all of this if they work and have kids--where would you find the time?  And so much of diabetes management has to be done right now--it's not a two-hours-or-whenever-you-get-around-to-it post-prandial BG check, and when you feel low, you have to act, and on and on and on--it makes me tired!! 

Paula, is calling your endo with your numbers something you do on an ongoing basis, or just because you're trying to get insurance to cover the CGM?  (And it's my understanding that CGMs are just as important for highs as for lows.)  I hope you can end up getting one, but that seems crazy that they would expect you to have had a low of 50 each day for such a long period of time.  Ridiculous!!  Some of those insurance people should have to live with all of this for awhile, and they might change their tune!  Glad your eyes are doing ok!

Kim


__________________
Life is not about waiting for the storm to pass, but learning to dance in the rain.
Red

Registered:
Posts: 2,376
Reply with quote  #77 

Hi Kim! No, nothing to do at all with the CGM, when my numbers are out of control and she needs when to adjust my rates on my pump. I am to do that once a week then every two weeks and such. Sure I tweak now and then. I just don't like playing "change my rates" if you will. I personally feel comfortable with her knowing what is going on. No, I really see her when I need help and why the problem of getting out of control. Thanks, I too am pleased with my eye exam. Have a good one and take care. CLINK!-Paula


__________________
My husband lets me have all the scrapbooking supplies I can hide. ~Author Unknown


kimliz59

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 1,940
Reply with quote  #78 
Love the T-shirt, Kathy!!   I have had fluctuations like that, and it's awful, awful, awful!!  Hope you get it figured out soon!



__________________
Life is not about waiting for the storm to pass, but learning to dance in the rain.
sharon

Registered:
Posts: 7,051
Reply with quote  #79 
Saw my dr. today concerning my lows.  Also told her this week I haven't had any compared with last week.  Anyway, she tweaked my basal rate.  The we dscussed a few other issus and I go straightened out and was happy when I left.  Oh, my eAg from my pump was 116 - yipee!  Unfortunately that was probably because of the lows I had.  But it sounds good.
Sharon

__________________
Sharon from Arizona
Pumping with humalog since August, 2009
sharon

Registered:
Posts: 7,051
Reply with quote  #80 
OK, gang, this is for LARRY'S visit this morning.  He told his dr. he felt fine.  Then after dr. telling Larry his chol./tryg/bg's are too high,he said he may be feeling fine, but medically he is at risk for heart problems.  His last bg test - 144, so he is going for more tests in 2 months.  Larry said those nos. will be down.  I said once you are dx'd with diabetes you always have it even if your nos. get very good.  Oh, Larry listen to me? - NO!  So I keep my mouth shut.  He says he needs to eat what and a lot to make himself happy.  When we were married he weighed 165 (5'10") and I was 130 (5'4") so both of us have gained a lot of weight.  I want us to work together on this.  We'll see how things work out.
 
Thanks for reading my ranting.
LUM - Sharon

__________________
Sharon from Arizona
Pumping with humalog since August, 2009
Janis

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 6,276
Reply with quote  #81 
Sharon,
Working together with Larry on your health goals is going to be fun.  Keep us posted!  Hey Larry....what's your JSP??????
Janis

__________________
Janis Roszler, MSFT, RD, CDE, LD/N
Follow me on twitter: @dearjanis
DAN

Registered:
Posts: 2,719
Reply with quote  #82 
Ok, I am back to my complaining. I stopped by the Dr and she went over my blood work. She said that a I am a healthy guy for 109. There is no kidney damage, all of the test were in the normal range. By BP was 118 over something. It was lower than the last visit. No sugar in the cup, I am being nice ladies.... There was just a couple of things that I did not like, the BG was 142 when they did the lab work and the old AC1 was 7.3 . so I am about to go crazy. The Dr was not worried about it but I am. She said to come back in 3 months and if I cannot get it lower that she would start me on the meds again. So I have 3 months to get rid of the weight. I guess it is time for the world famous pizza diet.

DAN
richard157

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 4,009
Reply with quote  #83 

Dan, how do you plan to lose that weight? Do you have a plan that worked in the past? I had to cut my carbs to 130g and walk at a fast pace for one hour each day. I lost 26 pounds that way but it took me almost a year to get the job done. that was 2004 and the weight has stayed off. Recently I have lost 8 more pounds, this year.  


__________________
Type 1 for 68 years. Using MM 523 pump. A1c = 5.8.
DAN

Registered:
Posts: 2,719
Reply with quote  #84 

I can loss 3-4 lbs a week if I work at it. I eat to much.  The weekends or bad. Lets see, the only thing I can drink is water and green tea. Great rid of the carbs, bread ect. I am not looking forward to starting again.

sharon

Registered:
Posts: 7,051
Reply with quote  #85 
Richard, did you work up to that 1 hour each day, like 1/2 hr. for 1 week and add time after that to get up to the hour?  I am also trying to limit my carbs to 130 per day. 
 
Dan, remember, unfortunately, we have a progressive disease and no matter what we do it might progress.  And everyone is different, you know that.  So even if you don't think you have had it long enough for it to progress, it might.  Yes,I know it is very irritating.  I find that myself and wish I didn't have to watch so closely what, or worse yet, how much I eat of my goodie foods  The last 3 days I have been eating out someplace, and, of course, eating the wrong stuff - free pizza, sloppy joes, cassorel dishes, desserts.  GOT TO GET BACK ON TRACT - and EASTER IS JUST AROUND THE CORNER along with Larry's and the kids b-days - all in April.
 
Dan, I care about you and just trying to help you feel a little better.  Come on, let's have a little smile -
LUM  FUN AND LAUGHTER - Sharon

__________________
Sharon from Arizona
Pumping with humalog since August, 2009
Janis

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 6,276
Reply with quote  #86 
Don't worry, DAN.  Take things one step at a time.  Small steps!  How about a nice JSP for this week?
Janis

__________________
Janis Roszler, MSFT, RD, CDE, LD/N
Follow me on twitter: @dearjanis
DAN

Registered:
Posts: 2,719
Reply with quote  #87 
So I tested at 150 this morning. Great. I really hate this. I guess I will be back on the meds in a couple of more weeks. It has been going up 10 every week for 3 weeks now.

DAN
CoolJudy

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 304
Reply with quote  #88 
I didn't actually see my doctor Friday, but I did my routine blood lab tests this week.  I knew my daily fasting numbers were up slightly during our recent RV trip (and the weight went up 5 lbs), but overall I'm okay with the results.  A1c went from 5.9 to 6.1 (was 6.2 and 7.3 the two previous 6-month checks).  My Lipid panel was very good (for me): Total Cholesterol = 145, Triglycerides = 100, HDL = 48 (finally above the recommended  goal of 45), and LDL = 76. Other tests were within normal range.
I'm continuing my physical activity, pushing the golf cart through wet, soggy grass for 18 holes again today (14,700 steps).  Yesterday, after doing my labs, I went to the mall for clothes shopping (12,500 steps) and got my best news -- I've dropped from a size 16/18 to size 14!!! 
- CoolJudy



__________________
We cannot direct the wind, but we can adjust our sails...
mancalleduncle

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 689
Reply with quote  #89 

Very Cool Judy!!!!

Janis

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 6,276
Reply with quote  #90 
Great Judy! 
Janis

__________________
Janis Roszler, MSFT, RD, CDE, LD/N
Follow me on twitter: @dearjanis
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply


Create your own forum with Website Toolbox!